Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Caldotec Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Caldotec Ltd when you use this website.

Caldotec Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Caldotec Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th November 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer”s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@caldotec.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Caldotec Ltd, 10-11 The Parade, Willowhayne Crescent, East Preston, West Sussex, BN16 1NS, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Notice

Caldotec Ltd understands that your information is important and in the wrong hands it poses a risk to your rights and freedoms. To help you protect your information this notice will explain what information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, how long we keep it for, who can access it and what your rights are.

What we need
We need to collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Site Address;
  • Home address if different to site;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address.

Why we need it
We need to collect this information to:

  • Complete our enquiry form in order to arrange an Initial Consultation, and if successful to carry out our role as Architectural Designers, Principle Designer, and if relevant Project Manager

What we do with it
Caldotec Ltd will collate your information onto an enquiry sheet and put these details onto our database. A folder will be set up on our server where the quote will be saved, which will have the data subject name and address. Our employees will have access to this data and the relevant Designer will call you to arrange an Initial Consultation.

Should we be appointed we will make your job live on our database. The data will then remain on our database and server for up to 7 years, which is a requirement of our Professional Indemnity Insurance. After 7 years your details will be deleted.

If we are unsuccessful the Data subject details will remain for no longer than 6 months on our database and server before being deleted.

For Planning and Building Regulations applications the Data subject details will be included on the applications which go on the relevant Local Authority Website.

Where 3rd party Consultants are required, such as Structural Engineers, Flood Risk Assessors and Thermal Engineers, the data subject Name and contact details will be provided so that the relevant 3rd party consultants can carry out their services. A Works Instruction Form will have been completed by any 3rd Party Consultants that highlights our Data processing policy and restrictions.

We will not transfer your data to another country.

We do not use automated decision making.

How will it affect you:
The results of the process may have the following effects on you:

  • Your details will be held for up to 7 Years, depending on whether your project goes Live or not. These will be held on our secure database and on our secured server;
  • Should your project go live your details may be required to be passed on to 3rd party consultants that require your details in order to carry out a service for you. Caldotec Ltd will only appoint a 3rd party consultant who has confirmed that they are GDPR compliant.

Who can see it
The parties that can access this information are:

  • Employees;
  • 3rd Party Consultants where required.

How we protect it
All data you provide is kept secure and any staff or contractors that handle this data have a commitment and the necessary training to keep private and secure. We have a number of policies and procedures in place to ensure that data is handled correctly and kept secure.

What are your rights
You can:

  • Request a copy of the data we hold on you. If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting a copy of the data;
  • Request that we correct or update the data that we hold on you. If you wish to do this, then then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting a data to be updated or corrected;
  • Request that we delete the information we hold on you. If you wish to do this, then then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting the data is deleted;
  • Request that we keep your data but do not use it. If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this;
  • Request that we send a copy of your data to another organization. If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this;
  • Object to how we are using data. If you wish to do this, then If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this;
  • Raise a compliant with the Information Commissioner’s Office about us. If you wish to do this then If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this;
  • Take us or the Information Commissioner’s Office to court. If you wish to do this If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this;
  • Withdraw consent to process your data at any time. If you wish to do If you wish to do this, then please contact the Operations Director on info@caldotec.co.uk requesting this.

Additionally, we must inform you of the following:

  • If we suffer a data breach and your data is affected in a way that it poses a risk to your rights and freedoms;
  • If we carry out your request to correct/update, erase or not use your data.

Contact information
Contact Details for information about your data please contact Emma Weaver info@caldotec.co.uk